Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Translate this page

For Braille, large print or audio, please contact us.

 Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary

Schools Federated Governing Body

All Local Authority maintained schools have to legally have in place a board of governors.  These volunteers are responsible for the strategic leadership of the school and together with the headteacher and members of staff ensure that schools are safe and effective in their duty to deliver education to the children who attend.

The Governors Core Functions are:         

a) Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;

b) Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils

c) Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent

 

 Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary Schools Governing body is made up of members of the local community from in  and  around the villages of Darley & Summerbridge.  The Governing Bodies of both schools were dissolved in April 2017 and re-constituted at the same time to form one federated governing body.  The Governors were appointed by following the  guidance laid out by the Local Authority. Our Governing Body is made up of one headteacher, one Local Authority appointed  governor, 1 staff governor, 2 parent governors and 5 co-opted governors.  The Governors meet every half term during which all  aspects of school improvement are discussed and as such we no longer have separate committees.  For further information  about individual governors please see below.

 

 Mr Stuart Mallender - Co-Chair of Governors and Co-opted Governor  

Period of Office - April 2017 - March 2021

My family and I live in Dacre, we moved there from Darley in June 2014, our two daughters attend Darley School and thoroughly enjoy their experience in the school. I became a parent governor at Darley school in November 2015 and a Co-Chair of the federated governing body of Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary Schools in April 2017. I work for a manufacturing company supplying bespoke retail display equipment to many of the UK's major retailers. I add to the governing body a level of commercial awareness and experience. I am often found running, cycling or swimming in the local area as I pursue my enjoyment of competing in triathlons, open water swimming and trail races. I aim to provide a positive benefit to the schools by supporting the staff to ensure that the education and shaping of the young childrens' lives is continued to the highest of standards.

 

Mrs Sarah Walker - Co-Vice-Chair of Governors and Parent Governor from Summerbridge Community Primary School

Period of Office - April 2017 - 2021

 I live in Pateley Bridge with my husband and our two sons who both attend Summerbridge School. I am a Director of a local Quantity Surveying practice where I specialise in the Adjudication of construction disputes. I am currently studying to become a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.  I previously acted as Chairperson for the local playgroup which my children both attended for three years and started as a Parent Governor in September 2015. I have acted as a parent volunteer in the school, reading with some of the children in lessons and accompanying the school on various local educational visits. I look forward to carrying out duties as a Governor and working with the fantastic staff and fellow governors

 

Mrs Lynne Bennion - Co-opted Governor and Child Protection and SENCO Link Governor 

Period of Office - April 2017 - March 2021

 

Mrs Emily Fazal - Co-Vice-Chair, Co-opted Governor and SENCO Link Governor

Period of Office - April 2017 - March 2021

Having grown up in Pateley Bridge, I moved back to Nidderdale, and into Summerbridge in 2013 with my husband and 2 sons.  My two sons attends Summerbridge School and I became a Parent Governor in September 2015.  My background involves mainly working with children: as a Primary School Teacher for 6 years, worked for the NHS for a Children and Young People's Healthy Weight Team.  I am privileged to be part of a committed and motivated team of Governors and staff who collectively strive to provide outstanding opportunities and education for all the children at Summerbridge.

 

 Ms Rachel Rogers - Parent Governor from Darley Community Primary School

Period of Office - April 2017 - March 2021

My background is in Psychology and my current role is diverse, spanning governance, research and clinical practice. I have two children and the eldest attends Darley school. We moved to the area last year.  The transition was an easy and positive experience thanks to the staff and pupils within the warm and friendly school environment.  Having seen all the great things the schools do I'm looking forward to working alongside the staff and other governors as a newly appointed parent governor.

 

Mr Nick Coates - Executive Headteacher of Darley & Summerbridge Community Primary Schools

As the headteacher of the federation I am naturally on the governing body.  I have been the headteacher of Darley Community Primary School for 10 years and the executive head of the federation for 2 years.  Prior to being the head of Darley I have been an acting headteacher, deputy headteacher, senior teacher and class teacher in a range of schools throughout North Yorkshire.  As a trained level 5 Institute of Leadership and Management Coach I am in the fortunate position to use my experience and skills to help my staff achieve their goals and in doing so help our children fulfill their potential.

 

Mrs Alison Hailwood - Co-opted Governor (Teacher at Darley Community Primary School)

 

Mrs Janet Williams - Clerk to the Governing Body